concurring:
[…] I concur with the ultimate result reached by the majority because the Commission’s actions at issue here, while ripe for review, were not “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (1976).
I. Reviewability
To regulate the development of hydroelectric power, Congress directed the Commission to issue licenses for the construction and maintenance of necessary facilities. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1976). Because an applicant must provide the Commission with a plethora of information before a license will be issued, see id. § 802, Congress also allowed the Commission to issue preliminary permits “for the purpose of enabling applicants for a license ... to secure the data and to perform the acts required by section 802,” id. § 797(f). Such preliminary permits, not to exceed three years in duration, also provide the permit holder with a statutory “priority” in its application for a license. Id. § 798.
These statutory purposes served by preliminary permits are far from insignificant.