P. v. White CA2/3
[…] Defense counsel therefore asked for a mistrial. The trial court again found that there had been no discovery violation and denied the mistrial motion. Officer Ehring then testified that after the victim calmed down, she added that the carjacker had a black and red mohawk and a Jamaican accent. B. Admitting evidence of the red mohawk did not require a limiting instruction, and it did not render the trial fundamentally unfair. The trial court neither abused its discretion by refusing to give an instruction to address any discovery violation nor were defendant’s due process rights violated. Section 1054.1, the reciprocal discovery statute, “ ‘independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” ’ ” (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 279-280; see also People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1133, overruled on 6 another point in People v.