Priscilla Belland v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, a Federal Body
[…] J.A. at 1154-55.

. ERISA provides in pertinent part: “The purposes of this subchapter, which are to be carried out by [PBGC], are ... to maintain premiums established by [PBGC] ... at the lowest level consistent with carrying out its obligations under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(3).

. Congress intended the pension plan insurance program to become self-financing. A-T-O, Inc. v. PBGC, 634 F.2d 1013, 1021, 1023, 1025 (6th Cir.1980). Although PBGC is authorized to borrow money from the United States Treasury, 29 U.S.C. § 1305(c), the insurance program ultimately will be financed by premiums paid by covered plans. Id § 1306(a)(1) *844(“[PBGC] shall prescribe such insurance premium rates ... as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for [PBGC] to carry out its functions under this subchapter.”).

. Application of the plain meaning rule does not preclude consideration of persuasive legislative history. March v. United States, 506 F.2d 1306, 1313-14 & n. 29 (D.C.Cir.1974).