FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] . The California Environmental Quality Act, Cal.Pub.Res.Code § 21000 et seq., requires preparation of an EIR whenever a project may have a significant adverse impact on the environment. No Oil, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 13 Cal.3d 68, 118 Cal.Rptr. 34, 529 P.2d 66 (1974).
The California Subdivision Map Act prohibits the City from approving projects that do not comply with the general and specific area plans. Cal.Gov.Code §§ 66473.1, 66474.61; Woodland Hills Residents Ass’n, Inc. v. City Council of the City of Los Angeles, 44 Cal.App.3d 825, 118 Cal. Rptr. 856 (1975).
. Cal.Gov.Code § 65941 provides:
The information compiled pursuant to section 65940 shall also indicate the criteria which such agency will apply in order to determine the completeness of any application submitted to it for a development project.
In the event that a public agency is a lead agency for purposes of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code, such criteria shall not require the applicant to submit the informational equivalent of an environmental impact report as part of a complete application; provided, however, that such criteria may require sufficient information to permit the agency to make the determination required by Section 21080.1 of the Public Resources Code.
. The City Office of Planning and Research adopted “Permit Guidelines" to carry out Chapter 4.5 of the Government Code. Permit Guidelines § 1087.1, effective January 31, 1978, provides: