FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] . The City notified Kollsman at this time that he could appeal the denial of his application to the City Planning Commission. On December 20, 1979, the district court approved a stipulation agreed to by Kollsman and the City suspending the administrative appeal.
. Cal.Gov.Code § 65950 provides in pertinent part:
Any public agency which is the lead agency for a development project shall approve or disapprove such project within one year from the date on which an application requesting approval of such project has been received and accepted as complete by such agency. Cal.Gov.Code § 65956(a) provides:
In the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails to act to approve or to disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article, such failure to act shall be deemed approval of the development project.
. Paul Kollsman died before the district court entered its judgment. We granted the motion of his widow, Eva Kollsman, and City National Bank for substitution as parties herein. Mrs. Kollsman and the bank are administrators of Paul Kollsman's estate.