FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] The City rejects this interpretation and argues that the request for information was authorized by the City’s administrative guidelines for evaluating a development project’s consistency with the general plan.8 Moreover, the City maintains that section 65941 was not applicable to local agencies at the time it determined the application was incomplete.9
The district court and the City also differ on the completeness of Kollsman’s application. The district court noted that section 65943 of the California Government Code requires that “[i]n the event that the application is determined not to be complete, the *835agency’s determinations shall specify those parts of the application which are incomplete and shall indicate the manner in which they can be made complete.” The district court found that the City’s letter of November 22, 1978, did not satisfy this requirement and concluded that the City’s determination of incompleteness was both incorrect and ineffective.