FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] The amendment adding the last sentence to § 65924 became effective on September 26, 1978. Thus, the City had until November 26, 1978, to determine whether Kollsman’s application was complete.
. Section 65943 provides in pertinent part:
Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has received an application for a development project, such agency shall determine in writing whether such application is complete and shall immediately transmit such determination to the applicant for the development project.
As originally enacted, § 65943 did not specify the consequences of a public agency’s failure to make the determination within the specified time limit. Moreover, § 65924 provides a separate time period for the determination of completeness on applications, such as Kollsman's, that were submitted before January 1, 1978. See supra note 10. In 1979, § 65943 was amended to provide that “if such written determination is not made within 30 days after receipt of the application, the application shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter.” This amendment became effective on October 2, 1979.
. The district court's rationale for concluding that the application must be deemed complete on November 22, 1978, is somewhat opaque.