Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] The use of the term “financial assistance” in the statute and the regulations indicates that the term refers to the amount of money actually paid to a recipient pursuant to a grant award, not to the amount of funds available to a recipient during a grant year.
The plain meaning of the language authorizing the Corporation to enter into agreements “to provide financial assistance to qualified programs” is that the Corporation has authority to pay out money to a recipient, not to ensure that money is available to that recipient from some other sources, including a different grant. See 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (1982) (defining a “grant agreement” as “the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when — (1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the ... recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States”) (emphasis added). Although the statute does not define the term “financial assistance,” it authorizes LSC to provide such assistance by contract or grant. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996a(6); § 2996e(a)(l)(A).