East Arkansas Legal Services, a Corporation v. Legal Services Corporation
[…] In sum, the broad definition of termination adopted here would trigger the hearing procedure for each and every funding decision, an anomalous result compelled neither by the statute nor regulations.

Finally, it should not go unnoticed that the instant case is but a small portion of a much larger drama. Over the past few years, LSC has been engaged in an effort to remedy what appears to be a vexatious problem with excess fund balances being held by various LSC grantees. See Appellant’s Brief 7-10. Pursuant to its grant-making authority under the Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996f, LSC is to “insure that grants and contracts are made so as to provide the most economical and effective delivery of legal assistance.” As early as 1980, LSC developed guidelines aimed at limiting and controlling the amount of unspent, excess funds being retained by LSC providers.