(1) Transacts any business in the state;
[…] Bracewell had purchased his ticket for the Cumberland flight from Delta Airlines, a corporation with its headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia, at a Delta ticket office located in a Georgia shopping mall, and on the basis of that sale, served process upon Nicholson under the Georgia Long Arm Statute, Off.Code Ga.Ann. § 9-10-91(1) (1984), then codified at Ga.Code Ann. § 24-113.1(a) (1981), which provides in pertinent part:
A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts ... enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent he:
(1) Transacts any business in the state;
Nicholson moved to dismiss the suit for want of personal jurisdiction.