As a matter of Kentucky state law, an action to recover no-fault benefits is an action on an insurance contract, France v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 605 S.W.2d 773, 774 (Ky.Ct.App.1980), and we cannot extend the class of beneficiaries entitled to bring such an action merely because the insurance company may reap a windfall if we do not.
Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
. In pertinent part, 10 U.S.C. § 1074(a) provides that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty status is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.” The government apparently interpreted this provision as also requiring it to pay for Tangerman’s privately provided care.