I.
The government argues that because it incurred Tangerman’s medical expense, it is entitled to payment under Allstate’s promise in the PIP endorsement to pay “personal injury protection benefits for medical expense ... incurred with respect to bodily injury sustained by an eligible insured person.”4 It also maintains that as a legal entity or organization which suffered economic loss, it is entitled to receive benefits under K.R.S. § 304.39-030, which states that “every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits,” where basic reparation benefits are defined by sections 304.-39-020(2) and 304.39-020(5)(a) to include medical expense.5 Neither of these contentions has yet been decided by the Kentucky courts.6