We affirm.
[…] In this case, however, we have no need to recharacterize the Governor's motion since we find that it was indeed a motion seeking either clarification or a stay, and not a motion to alter or amend the judgment. Accordingly, we hold that the Governor’s notice of appeal was timely and that we have jurisdiction.
II. The Merits
The Governor contends that section 9106(a) of the Act violates that part of section 6 of the Organic Act of Guam, 48 U.S.C. § 1422, which provides:
The Governor shall have general supervision and control of all the departments, bureaus, agencies and other instrumentalities of the executive branch of the Government of Guam.
If the Bureau is held to be a department, bureau, agency, or other instrumentality of the executive branch, then section 9106(a) is inconsistent with the Organic Act. The district court determined that it was not.