Issues
Hibma presents three issues on appeal:
I. Whether Odegaard, Nikodem and Szula acted within the scope of their employment when they violated Hibma’s constitutional rights;
II. Whether the trial court erred in denying Hibma’s post-trial motions to increase damages or alternatively for a new trial on the issue of damages; and,
III. Whether 42 U.S.C. § 1988 entitles Hibma to an award of all his attorney’s fees and costs?
Issue I. Whether Odegaard, Nikodem and Szula acted within the scope of their employment when they violated Hibma’s constitutional rights?
Wis.Stat. § 895.46 provides in pertinent part:
(l)(a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employe and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employe in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employe shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employe.
On and after March 1, 1983, all persons employed as deputy sheriffs, as defined in s. 40.02(48)(b)3, are covered by this subsection.
Wis.Stat.Ann. § 895.46 (West Supp.1983).
The Dissent incorrectly assumes that the 1977 version of section 895.46 applies in the instant case because the unlawful actions of the deputies took place in 1977. In so doing, the Dissent ignores the plain language of section 895.46 which makes a defendant’s state or political subdivision financially liable only after, among other things, “the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment,____” In the instant case, Sawyer County had only potential liability until September 1983 when the jury found that the deputies were acting within the scope of their employment.