concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] “[i]n interpreting the phrase ‘acting within the scope of employment’ as used in § 895.46(1), the relevant case law does suggest that the phrase is equivalent to acting ‘while carrying out duties as an officer or employe’ and does not encompass all actions taken by an employee while acting ‘under color of state law.’ ”
512 F.Supp. at 1279. Moreover, the express language of the statute reveals that the Wisconsin legislature purposefully chose to include the narrow, limiting phrase “within the scope of employment” rather than the broad term “under color of state law,” within Wis.Stat. § 895.46. According to the Wisconsin Supreme Court, the “scope of employment” test of Wis. Stat. § 895.46 is a narrow, defined test that does not include “any act growing out of or committed in the course of the discharge of the officer’s, employe’s or agent’s duties____” Ibrahim v. Samore, 118 Wis.2d 720, 725-26, 348 N.W.2d 554, 557 *1168(1984).