concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The record further reveals that the defendants’ misuse of power was possible only because they were “clothed with the authority of state law” as deputy sheriffs. Thus, according to the Supreme Court’s analysis in United States v. Classic, the defendants acted “under color of state law” when they deprived Hibma of his constitutional rights.
The majority confuses and commingles this “under color of state law” element of a section 1983 action with the completely separate and distinct issue of damage liability under Wisconsin state law. Wis.Stat. § 895.46 (1977-78) provides, in pertinent part, that:
“(1) Where the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employe and the jury or the court finds that such defendant was acting within the scope of employment the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employe in excess of any insure anee applicable to such officer or employe shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employe. ,
******
Deputy sheriffs in those counties where they serve not at the will of the sheriff but on civil service basis shall be covered by this subsection, except that the provision relating to payment of the judgment shall be discretionary and not mandatory. In such counties the judgment as to damages and costs may be paid by the county if approved by the county board.”
(Emphasis added).1 Pursuant to Wisconsin state law, Sawyer County may be liable for any damages assessed against the defendants for carrying out duties, as officers of Sawyer County, within the scope of their employment.