concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In July 1982, Hibma filed a section 1983 lawsuit against the defendant deputy sheriffs, alleging a violation of his Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures and his Fourteenth Amendment right to due process of law. Sawyer County sought and was granted leave to intervene as a party defendant because of its potential liability, under Wis.Stat. § 895.46, to pay the damages assessed against Sawyer County officers for “acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee ... acting within the scope of employment.” At the time of the defendants’ unlawful actions in April 1977, deputy sheriffs employed on a civil service basis, such as the defendants, were included within the scope of Wis.Stat. § 895.46. The statute provided that the county’s payment of any damages assessed against a deputy sheriff,