concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Bablitch and Bablitch v. Lincoln County, 82 Wis.2d 574, 582-83, 263 N.W.2d *1164218, 223 (1978). Thus, under the 1977 version of section 895.46, Sawyer County’s payment of any damages assessed against the defendant deputy sheriffs would be, at best, only discretionary and not mandatory as directed by the majority.
I note that in 1983, the Wisconsin legislature amended Wis.Stat. § 895.46 to provide:
“(d) On and after March 1, 1983, all persons employed as deputy sheriffs, as defined in s. 40.02(48)(b) 3, are covered by this subsection. The county board shall adopt written policies for payments under this subsection on behalf of any other person, provided that person has satisfied the minimum standards of the law enforcement standards board, who serves at the discretion of the sheriff as a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 165.85(2)(c), and the county may make the payments upon approval by the county board.”
Judge Grant incorrectly claims that “the 1983 version of section 895.46 applies to the instant case.”