dissenting.
[…] The majority frustrates the intent of Congress, encourages forum shopping, and directly conflicts with precedent in this court, when it holds that this appeal “falls squarely within the ‘except’ clause of section 1295(a)(2), allowing for jurisdiction in the regional Circuit Court of Appeals,” just because counsel included a tort claim under § 1346(b) with the taking claim under § 1346(a)(2).
A. The Plain Meaning of the Statute.
The statutory phrase “in whole or in part” in 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2) would by itself make the exclusive grant of § 1346 jurisdiction to the Federal Circuit all-inclusive. The statute, however, specifies exceptions where the case was “brought in a district court under section 1346(a)(1), 1346(b), 1346(e), or 1346(f) of this title or under section 1346(a)(2) when the claim is founded upon an Act of Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for internal revenue.” (Emphasis added).