James P. McKelvey v. Thomas K. Turnage, Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, and Veterans' Administration
[…] There is no basis for giving the term a different meaning in the limitation extension than in the other portions of the same statutory scheme. Even if legislative history might be thought capable of justifying such a strange result, the legislative history of the 1977 limitation extension makes it clear that in determining "willful misconduct” "the same standards [are to] be applied as are utilized in determining eligibility for other VA programs under title 38.” S.Rep. No. 468, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 69-70 (1977).

The original regulations issued by HEW in implementing the Rehabilitation Act, see infra note 5, included the following provision, 45 C.F.R. § 85.51(c) (1978) (codified as redesignated at 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(c) (1985)): "The exclusion of ... a specific class of handicapped persons from a program limited by federal statute or executive order to a different class of handicapped persons is not prohibited by [the Act].”