concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See Brief for Appellants at 14-15; maj. op. at 201 n. 3.6
I believe, however, that the Rehabilitation Act indeed does alter the VA’s definition for one purpose but not for the other. As the majority recognizes, see maj. op at 201 n. 3, the original regulations issued by HEW to implement the Act,7 included the provision now codified at 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(c): “[Ejxclusion of a specific class of handicapped persons from a program limited by federal statute or executive order to a different class of handicapped persons is not prohibited by [the Act].” 42 Fed.Reg. 22676, 22679 (May 5, 1977) (promulgating the provision as 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(c)). The disability compensation program fits this description: it is limited by federal statute to those with service-related disabilities not attributable to “willful misconduct.”