born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.
The district court found, and it is undisputed, that Don was physically present in the United States for the period required by 8 U.S.C. § 1401(g) so that a child born to him out of wedlock may acquire United States citizenship. Section 1401(g) is applicable under section 1409(a) to children born out of wedlock “as of the date of birth ... if the paternity of such child is established while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a). Thus, to obtain citizenship Mary must prove legitimation took place while she was under twenty-one years of age.
Legitimacy is a legal concept, and the law determines whether and under what circumstances a child it has denominated illegitimate may become legitimate. Lau v.