Mary Ruth Burgess v. Edwin Meese as U.S. Attorney General and Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] . 8, U.S.C. § 1401(g) provides in relevant part: The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years____

. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides in relevant part:

The provisions of paragraph [ ] ... (g) of section 1401 of this title ... shall apply as of the date of birth to a child born out of wedlock ... if the paternity of such child is established while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.

(Emphasis added.)

. The majority opinion says that "we have held that a state can recognize legitimating acts occurring before either the father or child have any contact with that state.”