concurring in part and dissenting in part, in which RONEY, Chief Judge, and HILL, Circuit Judge, join:
[…] Moreover, one of the regulations, subsection (16), expressly grants the supervision responsibility to “the Agency,” which means the child-placing agency, not the DHR or DFACS. See id. r. 290-2-12-.01(i) (defining “agency”); see also Ga.Code Ann. § 49-5-3(2) (1986) (defining “child-placing agency”).22 These DHR regulations do not create any duties on the part of DHR or DFACS, and thus they cannot serve as the basis for the plaintiff’s Roth claim.
Finally, the majority relies on Ga.Code Ann. § 49-5-12(m) (1986), which states as follows:
It shall be the duty of the [DHR] to inspect at regular intervals all licensed child welfare agencies within the state, including all family boarding homes, foster family homes, and family day-care homes used by such agencies. The department shall have right of entrance, privilege of inspection, and right of access to all children under the care and control of the licensee.
*822This provision does in fact apply to the DHR, placing on it the duty to inspect all foster homes “at regular intervals.”