concurring in part and dissenting in part, in which RONEY, Chief Judge, and HILL, Circuit Judge, join:
[…] (B) Licensing and inspecting regularly all such agencies to ensure their adherence to established standards as prescribed by the department____
Id. § 49-5-8(a). These statutory provisions simply grant the DHR and its county departments, including DFACS, authority and responsibility for the placement of children in foster care.
Significantly, Georgia law gives the DHR and its county departments the power to regulate “child-placing and child-caring agencies,” including the power to set standards, license these agencies, and inspect these agencies. Id. § 49-5-8(a)(6). A child-placing agency is defined as “any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which places children in foster homes for temporary care or for adoption.” Id. § 49-5-3(2). A child-caring agency “means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for children under 17 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to such exceptions as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board.” Id. § 49-5-3(1). These provisions are general grants of power, which by their nature involve broad grants of discretion to the DHR and DFACS: discretion to set standards, to license, and to inspect child-placing and child-caring agencies.