concurring in part and dissenting in part, in which RONEY, Chief Judge, and HILL, Circuit Judge, join:
[…] . This provision states as follows:
Child-placing agencies, in placing children in foster family homes, shall safeguard the welfare of such children by thoroughly investigating each such home and the character and reputation of the persons residing therein and shall adequately supervise each home during the period of care. All children placed in foster family homes shall, as far as is practicable, be placed with persons of the same religious faith as the children themselves or the children’s parents.
Ga.Code Ann. § 49 — 5 — 12(/) (1986) (emphasis added).
My conclusion that this provision does not apply to the DHR or DFACS is supported by Georgia’s rules of statutory construction. See id. § 1-3-8 ("The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless it is named therein or unless the words of the law are so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the General Assembly.”).
. The other regulation, subsection (3), makes no express reference to the entity upon which it places responsibility.