dissenting:
[…] The majority holds that the district court properly dismissed the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim. Because I believe the Housing Act clearly requires a local housing authority to obtain HUD approval before it may constructively demolish a public housing project by evacuating the tenants and abandoning the project, I dissent.
I.
Section 1437p of the Housing Act provides that the Secretary “may not approve” a PHA’s application for demolition of a public housing project or portion thereof unless the Secretary has determined that the project or the portion “is obsolete as to physical condition, location, or other factors, making it unusable for housing purposes, or no reasonable program of modifications is feasible to return the project or portion ... to useful life.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(a)(1). The Act further provides that the Secretary “may not approve” *666a demolition application unless the PHA has developed the application “in consultation with tenants and tenant councils, if any, who will be affected by the demolition,” 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(b)(1), and will give assistance to “all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition.” Such assistance is to include seeing that displaced tenants are “relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(b)(2).
All three members of this panel agree that § 1437p establishes preconditions to HUD approval of a PHA’s demolition application.