Howing Co. v. Nationwide Corporation
[…] (v) Liquidation value,
(vi) The purchase price paid in previous purchases disclosed in Item 1(f) of Schedule 13e-3,
(vii) Any report, opinion, or appraisal described in Item 9 and
(viii) Firm offers of which the issuer or affiliate is aware made by any unaffiliated person, other than the person filing this statement, during the preceding eighteen months ...

. See Appendix A for the relevant language from the proxy statement.

. See Appendix B for the language from the First Boston opinion letter which appears in the proxy statement as Exhibit II.

. Securities Exchange Act Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

. Securities Exchange Act Rule 13e-3(b)(l), 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(b)(l), is virtually identical to Rule 10b-5 and reads as follows:

It shall be a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice, in connection with a Rule 13e-3 transaction, for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act or which is a closed-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, or an affiliate of such issuer, directly or indirectly
(i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

. Securities Exchange Act Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, reads as follows: