Howing Co. v. Nationwide Corporation
[…] (i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

. Securities Exchange Act Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, reads as follows:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

. Under certain circumstances, violations of Rule 13e-3 may be indicative of a "scheme or artifice to defraud” which would violate the antifraud provisions. Such is not the case here, however, where non-disclosure is claimed to be a violation standing alone.