American Federation of Government Employees, Council 214, Afl-Cio v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Reserve Sys. v. Dimension Fin. Corp., 474 U.S. 361, 368, 106 S.Ct. 681, 686, 88 L.Ed.2d 691 (1986) (quoting Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)); see also 474 U.S. at 373-75, 106 S.Ct. at 688-89.

2. Statutory Language

5 U.S.C. § 7115(a) provides:

If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment.

We interpret this section as imposing an absolute duty on the employer to turn over to the union all funds deducted.

The FLRA argues that the funds erroneously withheld and remitted to the union constitute monies that the union wrongfully obtained, and which the union was obliged to repay.