Chief Judge WALD dissents from the panel’s judgment.
[…] . 47C.F.R. § 1.301(a)(5) (1986) gives both client and counsel a right of appeal from a presiding officer’s ruling removing counsel from a proceeding. See supra note 1.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (1982) provides, in relevant part:
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47....
47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1982) provides:
Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.
The specific rights of appeal set out in 47 U.S.C. § 402(b) (1982) are inapplicable to Chase’s petition.