Chief Judge WALD dissents from the panel’s judgment.
[…] A ruling removing counsel from the hearing is appealable as a matter of right, by counsel on his own behalf or by his client. (In the event of such ruling, the presiding officer will adjourn the hearing for such period as is reasonably necessary for the client to secure new counsel and for counsel to familiarize himself with the case).
. 47C.F.R. § 1.301(a)(5) (1986) gives both client and counsel a right of appeal from a presiding officer’s ruling removing counsel from a proceeding. See supra note 1.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (1982) provides, in relevant part:
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47....
47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1982) provides:
Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.