dissenting:
[…] The novel issue in this case is whether the Federal Communications Commission’s (FCC or Commission) order disqualifying attorney Chase is a reviewable action. Because along with both parties to the case, *525Chase and the FCC, I conclude that the Supreme Court’s rationale in Richardson-Merrell, Inc. v. Koller, 472 U.S. 424, 105 S.Ct. 2757, 86 L.Ed.2d 340 (1985), does not apply to deny judicial review of a disqualification order under an agency regulation that grants a cause of action to attorneys in their own right to challenge such disqualifications, I would hold that review is proper under 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 2342.
Section 2342 of 28 U.S.C. vests this court with jurisdiction over “all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” In turn, § 402(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, reads: “Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter ... shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).1 There