Action Alliance of Senior Citizens of Greater Philadelphia v. Otis R. Bowen
[…] Because HHS failed to comply with § 553 when it promulgated its revised agency-specific regulations, and because, unlike the majority, I read the record, and particularly the OMB disapproval order, as supporting, not diminishing, the importance of public participation, I would remand with instructions that HHS seek comment on its proposed modification to the mandatory self-evaluation requirement.

. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B) reads:

[Notice and comment is not required] when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.

. In fact, HHS did not even mention the OMB memorandum until appellants-Action Alliance, et al. pointed to its existence in this litigation, four years after the HHS actions.

. The majority cites Small Refiner Lead Phase-Down Task Force v.