Gwendolyn Price v. Joseph Tanner, Commissioner of Labor of the State of Georgia
[…] Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Sarasota-Manatee Airport Auth., 825 F.2d 367, 370 (11th Cir.1987), cert. denied — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 1022, 98 L.Ed.2d 987 (1988). Instead, our sole inquiry is whether the Georgia legislative “could rationally have decided” that its purpose would be achieved. Clover Leaf Creamery, Co., 449 U.S. at 466, 101 S.Ct. at 725. We, therefore, hold that section 34-9-285 is rationally related to a legitimate state interest and does not violate the fourteenth amendment’s equal protection clause.9

AFFIRMED.

. Ga.Code Ann. § 34-9-285 provides in part:

Where an occupational disease is aggravated by any other disease or infirmity not itself compensable or where disability or death from any other cause not itself compensable is aggravated, prolonged, accelerated, or in any other wise contributed to by an occupational disease, the compensation payable shall be reduced and limited only to such proportion of the compensation that would be payable if the occupational disease were the sole cause of the disability or death as such occupational disease, as the causative factor, bears to all the causes of such disability or death.

. While it held that section 34-9-285 was constitutional, the Georgia Supreme Court vacated the award and remanded the case to the superior *822court with an instruction that pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. § 34-9-261 an award of $25 per week be substituted. Price, 343 S.E.2d at 692.