Jose Gubiensio-Ortiz v. Al Kanahele, Warden, Metropolitan Correctional Center, San Diego, California, United States of America v. Raul Chavez-Sanchez
[…] Al Kanahele, Warden, Metropolitan Correctional Center, San Diego, California, United States of America v. Raul Chavez-Sanchez

KOZINSKI, Circuit Judge.

We consider the constitutionality of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (SRA), Pub. L. No. 98-473, tit. II, ch. II, 98 Stat. 1987 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-3742 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998).

Facts

A. In 1984, Congress consummated a decade-long effort to revolutionize federal sentencing law by creating the United States Sentencing Commission as “an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (Supp. IY 1986). Congress charged the Commission with eliminating unwarranted sentencing disparities among “defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences.” 28 U.S.C. *1247§ 991(b)(1)(B) (Supp. IV 1986).