Bill HARNESS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. HARTZ MOUNTAIN CORP., Defendant-Appellee
[…] Commonwealth, 586 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Ky.Ct.App.1979) (“The Kentucky statute [KRS § 344.040] is virtually identical to the corresponding section of the U.S. Civil Rights Act of 1964, codified in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). Therefore, United States Supreme Court decisions regarding the federal provisions are most persuasive, if not controlling, in interpreting the Kentucky statute. Kentucky Com’n v. Com., Dept. for Human Resources, Ky.App., 564 S.W.2d 38 (1978).”).1 See also KRS § 344.020(1) (“The general purposes of this chapter are: (a) To provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964....”); Evans v. General Tire and Rubber Co., 662 S.W.2d 843 (Ky.Ct.App.1983); Kentucky Comm’n on Human Rights v. Kerns Bakery, Inc., 644 S.W.2d 350 (Ky.Ct.App.1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1133, 103 S.Ct. 3115, 77 L.Ed.2d 1369 (1983).

*1310The Supreme Court in California Fed.