dissenting.
[…] *1313If the Kentucky courts were persuaded that the federal courts erred in Guerra — and judges from Kentucky are notoriously independent, as the first Mr. Justice Harlan demonstrated most conspicuously, perhaps, in Plessy v. Ferguson, 163 U.S. 537, 552, 16 S.Ct. 1138, 1143, 41 L.Ed. 256 (1896)-I assume that the Kentucky courts would not wish to make a similar error in applying the Kentucky statute. Among the general purposes of the Kentucky legislature, after all, was the purpose of safeguarding “all” individuals within the state from discrimination because of “sex,” in the statutory sense. KRS § 344.020(1)(b). It was also the purpose of the Kentucky legislature to “provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended.... ” As far as pregnancy is concerned, the policies “embodied” in the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978, can only have been the policies embodied in the statute Congress actually passed in 1978. Arguably, at least, those policies are not identical in