dissenting.
[…] This is discrimination “because of sex,” within the meaning of those words as used in the Kentucky statute, because the statute explicitly says so: “The terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include ... because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions_” KRS § 344.030(6).
In a world governed by common sense, one might suppose, employers would not only be free to discriminate in favor of women because of pregnancy, they would be encouraged to do so. Under KRS § 344.030(6), however, pregnant women must be treated “the same” as people who are not pregnant. Under KRS § 344.040(2), “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer ... [to] classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s ... sex” — and “sex,” in this context, includes pregnancy. Under KRS § 344.040(1), similarly, it is an unlawful practice for an employer “to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against an individual” because of such individual’s sex.