dissenting.
[…] Sex, again, includes pregnancy, because KRS § 344.030(6) says it does.
These provisions would seem, on their face, to tell employers “treat pregnant employees the same as anyone else. Do not classify your employees in any way which would adversely affect anyone’s status as an employee on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions— i.e., on the basis of sex — and do not discharge anyone pursuant to such a classification.”
The language of KRS § 344.030(6) seems plain enough: “[W]omen affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes ... as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, and nothing in *1311this section shall be interpreted to permit otherwise.” (Emphasis supplied.)