George Noble v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] It was therefore provided that an employee may submit to the Board an appeal on any action appealable to the Board. 5 U.S.C. § 7701. The MSPB is charged with correcting on appeal any harmful administrative error. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2). The term employee is defined as including a preference eligible in the excepted service. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). It is provided further that the MSPB has jurisdiction to consider an appeal which in the competitive service challenges “[ejmployment of another applicant when an appellant is entitled to priority employment consideration after a RIF.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(13) (1989). Under the regulations, “Reduction in Force, Subpart I, Appeals and Corrective Action,” 5 C.F.R. § 351.901 (1989), it is also stated: “An employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.”

Preference eligible employees who are separated or reduced in grade for unacceptable performance are entitled to an appeal to the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. § 4303 (1988).