Kenneth A. Bianchi v. Bellingham Police Department Terry Wight Terry Mangan David McEachran
[…] In my view, the tolling provision ceased to be effective and the statute of limitations began to run on Bianchi’s claims upon his conviction and sentencing. As the court concedes, Bianchi’s disability of being “imprisoned on a criminal charge” was then removed. The Washington legislature has declared irrelevant the fact that another disability {viz., being “in execution under the sentence of a court”) was put in its place. Section 4.16.250 of the Washington Code provides that “[n]o person shall avail himself of a disability unless it existed when his right of action accrued.” Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.250 (1988) (emphasis added). In light of the unambiguous language of sections 4.16.190 and 4.16.250, there is no basis for tacking together two separate disabilities.