Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] (C) requiring reinstatement of an employee with backpay in accordance with section 5596 of this title; or
(D) including any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph or such other action as will carry out the purpose of this chapter.
5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(7) (emphasis added). Subparagraph (D) underscores Congress’ intent, that the FLRA be granted discretion to choose what it deems the appropriate responses to an unfair labor practice.2
Petitioner’s textual argument, as we understand it, is that the words “shall issue ... an order” in section 7118(a)(7) oblige the Authority, in the case of an agency’s refusal to bargain, to issue the order described in subparagraph (B) — one “requiring the parties to renegotiate a collective bargaining agreement in accordance with the order of the Authority and requiring that the agreement, as amended, be given retroactive effect.” (emphasis added). That argument assumes that subparagraph (B) is the only provision that may be employed to remedy an agency’s refusal to bargain, which seems a dubious proposition given the character of the statute’s remedi*968al prescriptions.