United States v. Lavon R. Kent
[…] In the present case, unresolved ambiguities (discussed below) in the law relating to allotments of national forest system land to Indians preclude a finding that Kent knew that her occupancy of the site at Sandy Bar Creek was not allowed by federal law.

Kent’s certificate of eligibility, issued by the Department of the Interior, states that she is eligible to receive an allotment of land in a national forest. The Forest Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. § 337, states that the government is authorized to make allotments “to any Indian occupying, living on, or having improvements on land included within any national forest_” (Emphasis added.) The government argues that although Kent has a certificate of eligibility, she is not eligible to receive an allotment of land in a national forest.