United States v. Lavon R. Kent
[…] In the present case, unresolved ambiguities in the law (discussed below) relating to allotments of national forest system land to Indians preclude a finding that Kent knew her occupancy of the site at Sandy Bar Creek was not “authorized by Federal law or regulation.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b).

Kent’s certificate of eligibility, issued by the Department of the Interior, states that Kent is eligible “to receive land ... in a national forest under Section 31 of the [Forest Allotment Act].” Section 31 of the Forest Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. § 337,3 states that the government is authorized to make allotments “to any Indian occupying, living on, or having improvements on land included within any such national forest_” (Emphasis added). This language contemplates that an Indian will occupy land within a national forest before applying for an allotment.