concurring in the judgment:
[…] The Major Crimes Act makes burglary committed by an Indian within “Indian country” a federal crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (1988). Section 1153, however, does not set forth the elements of the crime of burglary. Instead, section 1153 adopts the otherwise applicable state *1264law, in this case, Idaho Code §§ 18-1401 and 18-1402 (1987). However, the issue remains as to which sentencing statute should govern Bear’s sentence — Idaho law or the United States Sentencing Guidelines.
The Sentencing Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3551, states that the Sentencing Guidelines apply:
Except as otherwise specifically provided, [to] a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute ...
(emphasis added). The court concludes that the Guidelines do not apply to a violation of the Major Crimes Act because the Major Crimes Act does not set forth the elements of burglary but instead incorporates the statutory requirements of burglary as defined by otherwise applicable state law.