American Booksellers v. James Webb
[…] The court made these observations on the basis of its interpretation that the “serious value” prong of the “harmful to minors” definition must be evaluated in light of what “most minors,” including the youngest potential readers, could understand and appreciate. Id.

The court declined to construe section 16-12-103(e)’s requirement that a person must not “knowingly ... exhibit, expose, or display in public ... at any ... public place frequented by minors or where minors are or may be invited as part of the general public: [any material subject to the statute].”