American Booksellers v. James Webb
[…] Since this is a facial challenge, we cannot, as appellees seem to suggest, consider the constitutional propriety of the most onerous methods of compliance which a broad reading of subsection (e) could possibly require. Such an evaluation must await specific enforcement facts and a different interpretation of the law by the Georgia courts.

In order to violate section 16-12-103(e), a person must knowingly “exhibit, expose, or display in public ... at any ... public place ... where minors are or may be invited as part of the general public”26 a sexually explicit “visual representation” that satisfies the three-pronged test under section 16-12-102, or “printed material” or a “sound recording” that contains a “visual representation” or a sexually explicit narrative account that is obscene as to minors under section 16-12-102.

First, it is beyond cavil that, regardless of the specific method booksellers27 choose to comply with the statute, they must deny minors unfettered physical access to offensive material. Even if it technically satisfies the prohibition on “displaying]” such material, any method of compliance by which a person knowingly permits minors an unfettered opportunity to peruse the material would elevate form over substance and violate section 16-12-103(e).

Second, we read “where minors are or may be invited as part of the general public” as limiting the clauses specifying the types of premises upon which display is banned. Thus, if minors are denied access to the premises, booksellers may display such material openly without violating the statute.