Maloney, 607 F.2d 222, 225 (9th Cir.1979) (Maloney)I (in a section 1153 case, “one must initially turn to a specific federal statute which ‘defines and punishes’ [an offense listed in section 1153] or, if no federal law has been enacted covering the offense, to the laws of the state wherein the crime was committed”), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 918, 100 S.Ct. 1280, 63 L.Ed.2d 603 (1980).
IV
The second part of our analysis requires us to reconcile our interpretation of section 1153 with the relevant provision of the Sentencing Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3551. We conclude that this reconciliation can be accomplished and that section 1153 should be interpreted as consistent with section 3551.
Section 3551(a) states that “[ejxcept as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter_” 18 U.S.C. § 3551. It may be that the exceptions clause at the beginning of this statute was designed to except statutes such as 18 U.S.C. § 1153, which expressly provide for punishment under state rather than federal law for state-defined crimes.