Section 1153(a) further states that all such offenses are subject to “the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Section 1153(a) does not, however, purport to define or punish burglary, or any of the other general criminal offenses that it lists. Nor does section 1153(a) purport to transform the offenses that it lists into substantive federal offenses. Indeed, section 1153(a) leaves unresolved the issue of what is meant by “burglary.” It is to that issue that section 1153(b) speaks.
Section 1153(b) states that “[a]ny offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed.” Since “burglary” is indisputably an “offense referred to in subsection (a)” of section 1153, the question we must answer is whether Bear’s specific offense — burglary of a residence — is “defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(b). If it is not, the statute requires the district court to “define[] and punish[]” Bear’s offense “in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed.” Id.