Holding that an Indian who commits a state law crime of burglary should be sentenced differently than a non-Indian who commits the same state law crime would clearly undermine the policy of uniformity Congress sought to promote in passing section 1153. Our decision upholds that policy.
We conclude that the district court erred in sentencing Bear pursuant to the Guidelines. We therefore vacate Bear’s sentence and remand to the district court for resen-tencing under Idaho law.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
. On November 29, 1990, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) so that it now reads "Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense de*1279scribed in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-647, § 1602, 104 Stat. 4789, 4843 (1990) (amended portion emphasized).