For purposes of this case, however, we need not attempt to discern the meaning of the exceptions clause of section 3551. We conclude that the main text of section 3551 clearly supports our conclusion that the Guidelines do not apply to state law criminal offenses committed pursuant to section 1153.
The main text of section 3551, which follows the prefatory exceptions clause, applies the Guidelines only to “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute.” Id. (emphasis added). As we discussed above, Bear’s specific offense of residential burglary is not defined or “described” in any Federal statute. Indeed, we cannot find the specific crime of private residential burglary even mentioned in a federal statute.