Inc. v. Exxon Corp., 586 F.2d 726, 729 (9th Cir.1978); see also Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 1018, 104 S.Ct. 2862, 2880, 81 L.Ed.2d 815 (1984) (where two statutes are “ ‘ “capable of coexistence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective” ’ ”), quoting Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 133—34, 95 S.Ct. 335, 353-54, 42 L.Ed.2d 320 (1974), quoting Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551, 94 S.Ct. 2474, 2483, 41 *1277L.Ed.2d 290 (1974). Thus, if at all possible, we will construe 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 3551 as being consistent with each other.
In urging us to affirm Bear’s conviction, the government essentially argues that since section 3551 applies the Guidelines to “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute,” 18 U.S.C. § 3551, and since the term “burglary” is mentioned in 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (a federal statute), Bear was properly sentenced under the Guidelines. This argument requires us to engage in a careful examination of the relevant statutory provisions.