Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Paul and Pacific Railroad Company (“Railroad”). Since the Railroad’s bankruptcy, most of its lines and properties have been transferred or abandoned. At issue in this case is a 2.27-mile track located in Rockford, Illinois. CMC is the present owner of that line, which is being operated by Soo for the benefit of a single shipper, Aetna Plywood, Inc. (“Aet-na”). CMC and Soo filed a petition with the ICC seeking to abandon the line and requesting the ICC to exempt this abandonment from regulation.
Line abandonments are generally governed by 49 U.S.C. § 10903, under which the ICC will allow abandonment “only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.” The ICC may exempt an abandonment from this provision where continued regulation “(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and (2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle