dissenting in part:
[…] (A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—
(1) approve the application as filed; or
(ii) approve the application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity; or
(B) fails to find public convenience and necessity, it shall deny the application.
(2) On approval, the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees....
49 U.S.C. § 10903.
. Section 11343 provides in relevant part:
(a) The following transactions involving carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Commission:
(2) a purchase, lease, or contract to operate property of another carrier by any number of carriers.
49 U.S.C. § 11343.
. Section 11347 provides in relevant part: