dissenting in part:
[…] If the Commission finds that it is, it should deny the abandonment petition and inform the parties that they must file a petition for permission to transfer the line under 49 U.S.C. § 11343.
. I agree that UTU has standing, and I join the majority’s standing analysis.
. The State of Illinois had also agreed to support Aetna by paying for rehabilitation of the line and construction of a switch. And Aetna had reached an agreement with Chicago, Central & Pacific Railroad Company ("CCP”) to provide switching service to Aetna. ICC Decision at 2; Weller Verified Statement at 2.
.Section 10903 provides in relevant part:
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. ...
(b)(1) ... if the Commission—
(A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—
(1) approve the application as filed; or
(ii) approve the application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity; or
(B) fails to find public convenience and necessity, it shall deny the application.
(2) On approval, the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees....
49 U.S.C. § 10903.
. Section 11343 provides in relevant part:
(a) The following transactions involving carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Commission:
(2) a purchase, lease, or contract to operate property of another carrier by any number of carriers.
49 U.S.C. § 11343.
. Section 11347 provides in relevant part: