dissenting in part:
[…] Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees....
49 U.S.C. § 10903.
. Section 11343 provides in relevant part:
(a) The following transactions involving carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Commission:
(2) a purchase, lease, or contract to operate property of another carrier by any number of carriers.
49 U.S.C. § 11343.
. Section 11347 provides in relevant part:
When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which approval is sought under sections [relating to § 11343 transactions], the Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under section 405 of the Rail Passenger
Service Act (45 U.S.C. § 565)_
49 U.S.C. § 11347.