dissenting:
[…] Fighting the words of the statute and the power of the controlling Supreme Court decision, the majority answers this question “almost never.” Through a crabbed reading of the governing statute and case law, the majority has transformed an unprecedented act of legislative clemency into *761a “hall of trap doors and mirrors.”2
BackgRound
The entangled history of this case is not easily summarized. Plaintiffs — both undocumented aliens and organizations that assist aliens — filed suit in district court challenging the INS’ interpretation of 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(B). That section sets out as one of the requirements for amnesty under the new program that “the alien’s unlawful status was known to the Government as of [January 1, 1982].” The INS promulgated regulations which defined “known to the government” as “known to the INS.” See 8 C.F.R. § 245a.1(d) (1988).