dissenting:
[…] The factors the district court considers are familiar: (1) the plaintiffs’ likelihood of success on the merits; (2) the threat of irreparable injury to the plaintiffs absent interim relief; (3) the possibility that the relief will cause substantial harm to others; and (4) the public interest. Ambach v. Bell, 686 F.2d 974, 979 (D.C.Cir.1982).
The government and the majority rely most heavily on the first of these factors. The majority emphasizes 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(2), which provides that:
No denial of adjustment of status under this section based on a late filing of an application for such adjustment may be reviewed by a court of the United States....
The majority, however, jumps the gun. The district court was not “reviewing” a “denial” of adjustment of status, it was merely preserving the status quo. This section would come into play — and the apprehensions of the majority be sound — only upon the occurrence of several events.