Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] The plaintiffs in McNary claimed, and for purposes of Supreme Court review it was undisputed, that the INS was engaging in “a pattern or practice of procedural due process violations ... in its administra*748tion of the SAW [amnesty] program.” Id. Ill S.Ct. at 892. It was alleged, for example, that applicants were not afforded an opportunity to challenge material adverse evidence or to present witnesses, that competent interpreters were not provided, and that there were no recordings of applicant interviews. See id. at 894. Crucial to the Court’s reading of section 1160(e)(1) was its focus on a companion provision that provides that “judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority [within the INS].” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The Court concluded that the record created during the SAW administrative review process would be inadequate for any meaningful appellate review of the serious procedural constitutional questions raised.