Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] The government, “in effect challenging the district court’s jurisdiction over the entire case,” Ayuda, 880 F.2d at 1329, argued that IRCA’s provisions respecting administrative and judicial review first require exhaustion of administrative remedies and then vest exclusive jurisdiction in the courts of appeals to review INS legalization decisions. Those provisions specify that “[tjhere shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application ... [for legalization] except in accordance with this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(l). They further direct the Attorney General to “establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of [such] a determination,” id. § 1255a(f)(3)(A), and state that “[t]here shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title [which provides for exclusive court of appeals jurisdiction],” id. § 1255a(f)(4)(A).