Vigilantes, Inc. v. Administrator of Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(2) (citing Proposed Amendments to the Service Contract Act: Hearings on H.R. 6244 and 6245 Before the Spec. Subcomm. on Labor of the House Comm. on Education and Labor, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. (1971)). Section 5(a) the SCA provides that, “[ujnless the Secretary recommends otherwise because of unusual circumstances,” the service contractor who violates the Act shall be debarred for three years. 41 U.S.C. § 354(a). Although the Act does not define “unusual circumstances,” the regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b) establish a three part test. Part I asks whether the contractor’s violations were “willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature” or the result of “culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are [or were] in violation” or failure to comply with record-keeping requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(B)(3)(i).