(concurring' in part and dissenting in part).
[…] (emphasis added).
*1420The majority attributes no significance to this clear language. Regardless of how we characterize the underlined language, it seems to me that it is unambiguous and we should apply it.15 The dispositive issue here is whether in light of Section 4.6(d)(2) there are sufficient facts to show that DOL’s grossly negligent administration of the SCA — unless we choose to ignore that DOL gave Vigilantes the wage rate for the 1977 contract and informed Vigilantes that it was the proper wage more than once— led Vigilantes to pay a lower wage rate.
The majority’s finds 29 C.F.R. § 4.165(c) conclusive. Section 4.165(c) provides:
The prevailing wage rate established by a wage determination under the Act is a minimum rate. A contractor is not precluded from paying wage rates in excess of those determined to be prevailing in the particular locality. Nor does the Act affect or require the changing of any provisions of union contracts specifying higher monetary wages or fringe benefits than those contained in an applicable determination....
(emphasis added). The majority relies on Section 4.165(c) to conclude that a subcontractor is compelled to second-guess the directives provided by DOL relative to wages.