Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Commissioner, 848 F.2d 933, 935 (9th Cir.1988).

B. Cessation of Qualified Use

Williamson argues that the cash lease to his nephew constitutes a qualified use of *1530the property because a family member continues to farm the land. Section 2032A’s purpose to perpetuate the family farm, Williamson continues, has thus been fulfilled in this case. Williamson stresses that the statutory definition of a cessation of qualified use focuses solely on the use to which the property is put and does not specifically designate who must be using the property in the qualified úse. 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(6)(A).

The Tax Court disagreed with Williamson, pointing out that the statute expressly provides for the triggering of the recapture tax when “the qualified heir ceases to use for the qualified use the qualified property.” Id. § 2032A(c)(1)(B). The Tax Court also noted that Williamson’s position conflicted with the legislative history’s repeated proscriptions against passive rentals.