Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] In 1976, Congress carved out an exception to the estate tax valuation rules in the hope of protecting the family farm.2 Congress permitted those who inherited qualifying family farms to elect a special use valuation of the property based on the property’s actual use rather than its fair market value. 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a).

Congress carefully delineated the types of property eligible for special use valuation. The property must be real property located in the United States which was “acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent’s death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent’s family.” Id. § 2032A(b)(1).

The term “qualified heir” refers to the member of the decedent’s family who inherits the decedent’s property. Id. § 2032A(e)(l).3 The statute further provides that, “[i]f a qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property to any member of [her or] his family, such member shall thereafter be treated as the qualified heir with respect to such interest.” Id.

“Qualified use” is defined as “the devotion of the property to ... use as a farm for farming purposes, or ... use in a trade or business other than the trade or business of farming.” Id. § 2032A(b)(2).