Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Williamson argues alternatively that, when he leased the property to his nephew, Harvey Williamson, Harvey stepped into Beryl’s shoes and became the new qualified heir of the property. Harvey’s farming of the land, Williamson urges, therefore satisfies the statutory requirement that a qualified heir actively farm the property.

The Tax Court found Williamson’s contention unavailing. The Tax Court reasoned that a lease was not the type of disposition that Congress intended to effect a change in the qualified heir.

We join the Tax Court in rejecting Williamson’s argument. Section 2032A(e)(l) provides:

If a qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property to any member of [her or] his family, such member shall thereafter be treated as the qualified heir with respect to such interest.

Williamson insists that the phrase “of any interest” necessarily encompasses a leasehold interest. In so arguing, however, Williamson ignores the preceding condition that the interest be “dispose[d] of.” The import of the word “dispose” is a permanent loss or renunciation of an interest.