Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] We agree with the Tax Court that Williamson’s proposed interpretation of section 2032A is untenable. Our starting point in the task of statutory construction is, of course, the statute’s plain language. S & M Inv. Co. v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 911 F.2d 324, 326 (9th Cir.1990), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 111 S.Ct. 963, 112 L.Ed.2d 1050 (1991). In this case, the plain language of the recapture provision disproves Williamson’s suggestion that farming by someone other than the qualified heir preserves the special use valuation. Section 2032A(c)(1)(B) expressly states that the recapture tax is activated when “the qualified heir ceases to use for the qualified use the qualified property.” (Emphasis added.) Putting aside for the time being Williamson’s disposition argument, Beryl Williamson, not Harvey Williamson, is the qualified heir to Elizabeth Williamson. And Williamson admits that he has not personally used the property for farming.5

Williamson counters by pointing out that the plain language of the “cessation of qualified use” provision does not limit its application to the qualified heir. See 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(6)(A). Williamson’s argument, however, misunderstands subsection (c)(6)(A). This subsection reads:

For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), real property shall cease to be used for the qualified use if ... such property ceases to be used for the qualified use set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(2) [that is, for farming or a trade or business], under which the property qual-ified_

By its language, subsection (c)(6)(A) does not stand alone in defining a cessation of qualified use. . It specifically refers and incorporates into its definition subsection (c)(1)(B), the provision that requires the qualified heir to undertake the qualified use. Contrary to Williamson’s assertion, then, subsection (c)(6)(A) neither modifies nor operates independently of subsection (c)(1)(B). Rather, subsection (c)(6)(A) simply clarifies that portion of the statutory language imposing on Williamson, the qualified heir, the obligation personally to conduct a qualified use of the property.

The plain language of the statute further counsels against Williamson’s position because it reveals that, when Congress wanted to include family members in addition to the qualified heir in the statute’s provisions, it expressly stated so. For example, while Congress couched the qualified use requirement in terms solely of the heir’s activities, the provision’s material participation requirement can be satisfied by the “qualified heir or any member of [her or] his family.” Compare 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(1)(B) with 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(6)(B)(ii).