Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Finally, while I believe that the proper result in this case is achieved by a close reading and analysis of the language of subsections (c)(í) and (c)(6), there may be an alternate statutory basis for that same result. Specifically, I am unpersuaded by the majority’s answer to Beryl’s contention that when he leased the property to Harvey, Harvey became the “qualified heir” pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(e)(l) and hence that the recapture tax does not apply because he, the (new) qualified heir, continued to farm the land. Subsection (e)(1) states that “[i]f a qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property to any member of his family, such member shall thereafter be treated as the qualified heir with respect to such interest.” My colleagues insist that the term “disposes of any interest” means the permanent loss or renunciation of an interest and that a leasehold interest does not qualify. See Opinion at 1534-35. I find that answer unsatisfactory for three reasons.