Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Clearly, Congress could not have intended the result the majority reaches here.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. See also infra at 1537 n. 2.

. It may also be true that, at the time of her death, "the decedent” (Elizabeth) was using the farm "for a qualified use", as she had entered into a crop-share agreement with Harvey, who was farming the land, and § 2032A(b)(2) requires only that the property be utilized in some economic capacity (as opposed to a residence or fallow land). See 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(b)(2) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified use’ means the devotion of the property to any of the following: (A) use as a farm for farming purposes, or (B) use in a trade or business other than the trade or business of farming.”). However, I need not rely on that interpretation— however reasonable — and hence I choose not to unnecessarily complicate matters that are complicated enough already.