Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Neither the majority nor the Tax Court could or does argue to the contrary.

.In other words, the cessation of qualified use described in subsection (c)(6) can only occur as it relates to the qualified heir. In addition, the fact that subpart (B)(ii) of subsection (c)(6) explicitly discusses cessation of material participation by the qualified heir further strengthens the conclusion that subsection (c)(1) is satisfied when and only when the conditions in subsection (c)(6) are met.

. "Material participation” is determined for purposes of § 2032A “in a manner similar to the manner used for purposes of paragraph (1) of section 1402(A) (relating to net earnings from self-employment).” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(e)(6). There is no question — and no party here disputes — that Harvey’s active, personal farming of the property constituted "material participation” as that term is used in § 2032A.