Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Despite the Herculean nature of our task, the plain language of the statute is revealing, and in the end, after extensive analysis, may be seen to conflict squarely with the seemingly reasonable interpretation given it by the majority. The first step in our analytical process is to determine whether the land in question qualified for special use valuation under § 2032A as of the time of Elizabeth Williamson’s death. To so qualify, the Williamson’s farm must have been “real property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent’s death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent’s family....” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(b)(1).

It helps to take that sentence in parts. First, the Williamson’s farm was and is real property located in the United States.

Second, the farm passed from Elizabeth Williamson, the decedent, to Beryl Williamson.