Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] After all, nothing of any significance changed: the property was “qualified real property” under § 2032A(b) when Elizabeth owned it as well as when Beryl owned it, Beryl was a qualified heir, and both the actual use and the actual user of the property remained the same at all times.5 Contrary to the conclusion reached by my colleagues, I believe that the clear language of § 2032A necessitates a holding that the property is not subject to the recapture tax so long as Beryl owns it and Harvey continues to farm the land.

The “recapture tax” is imposed by § 2032A(c)(l). That provision states, in relevant part, that the tax is imposed:

(1) If, within 10 years after the decedent’s death and before the death of the qualified heir—
(A) the qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property (other than by disposition to a member of his family), or
(B) the qualified heir ceases to use for the qualified use the qualified real property which was acquired (or passed) from the decedent....

The majority and the Tax Court believe that the imposition of a recapture tax is required by subsection (1)(B).6 The crucial question, then, is this: for purposes of subsection (1)(B), what constitutes the “qualified heir ceaspng] to use [the property] for the qualified use”?