Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] When the relevant condition is isolated — the fact that the cash lease is to a family member — the proper resolution of this appeal becomes clear. Com*1543pare Opinion at 1527 (“ ‘The mere passive rental of property will not qualify.’ ”) (quoting House Report) with 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-3(b)(1) (“The mere passive rental of property to a party other than a member of the decedent’s family will not qualify.”) (emphasis added). In any case, the legislative history does not answer the question raised in Williamson’s appeal; in stark contrast, the plain language of § 2032A (and perhaps of the regulation) does.