Beryl P. Williamson v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Stunningly, the definition of "one’s family” in subsection (e)(2) comports with common notions what "one’s family” contains — generally, grandmothers, uncles, grandsons, and nephews are included.

.Contrary to my colleague’s suggestion, subsection (c)(6)(A) does not “incorporate into its definition subsection (c)(1)(B).” Opinion at 11. To the contrary, the former explicitly defines the latter, not the other way around. See 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(6) ("For purposes of paragraph [ (c) ](1)(B), real property shall cease to be used for the qualified use if_”). To say, as the majority does, that subsection (c)(6) does not “modify” subsection (c)(1), see Opinion at 1530, is — with all due respect — to misstate the question and guarantee an incorrect answer to the underlying issue.