United States v. Jose Blas Vasquez-Olvera
[…] Id. at 88, 106 S.Ct. at 2417.

The majority believes that the third Davis factor — whether the title of the statute suggests that it is a sentencing enhancement provision — also has been established by the Government. The same argument was made by the Government in Vieira-Candelario, 811 F.Supp. at 767. In a persuasive opinion, the court rejected the Government’s argument by holding that the statute’s title “is, at best, ambiguous.” Id. I agree. Section 1326 is entitled, “Reentry of deported alien; criminal penalties for reentry of certain deported aliens.” The majority accepts the Government’s argument that the single crime provided for — “[rjeentry of deported aliens” — means that the statute’s drafters must have intended subsection (b) only to be a penalty enhancement provision.