Fiore v. Walden
[…] . Indeed, the majority concedes that the complaint does not allege that Walden knew of plaintiffs' Nevada residency when he seized the $97,000. See maj. op. at 850-51.

. One combs through the complaint in vain to find any argument that the creation of a false probable cause affidavit is a separate constitutional tort. Rather, the plaintiffs point to the false affidavit to support their Fourth Amendment claim, stating that "[t]he law is clearly established that falsifying evidence on an affidavit in support of a seizure or a search renders the seizure or search unconstitutional.”

. 28 U.S.C. § 1356 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction____"