dissenting.
[…] Now that Rey’s third statement has been produced, I would remand this case to the district court to allow the parties an opportunity to litigate the significance of that statement, and consider all of Rey’s statements and additional evidence relevant thereto to determine whether all of that evidence undermines confidence in Trevino’s capital murder trials. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. See State v. Rey, No. 97-CR-1717C (290th Dist. Ct., Bexar Cnty., Tex. Mar. 25, 1998) (criminal docket sheet entry); see also Tex. Pen.Code § 19.02.
. See State v. Cervantes, No. 97-CR-1717B (290th Dist. Ct., Bexar Cnty., Tex. May 5, 1998) (criminal docket sheet entry); see also Texas Pen.Code § 12.31 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for ... life without parole.”).
. See Apolinar v. State, No. 04-99-00644-CR, 2000 WL 1210922 (Tex.Crim.App. Aug. 16, 2000) (unpublished); see also Tex. Pen.Code § 19.03.
. The statement is quoted as it appears in the record, including any orthographic irregularities.