concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Plea Agreement at 12. Following the district court’s denial of $886,650 in restitution, the government filed a notice of appeal. Nonetheless, the government contends it did not “fully perfect” its appeal because it successfully dismissed the appeal three months later, and thus Jennings did not have the right to cross-appeal his sentence.
The government’s argument is not supported by a plain reading of the appeal waiver, which expressly invokes 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b) as the method by which the government may “exercise[] its right to appeal the sentence.” Id. That statute states, “[t]he Government may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence[.]” 18 U.S.C. *993§ 3742(b) (emphasis added). Notably, the statute does not require the government to “perfect” its appeal, but only to file a notice of appeal — which undisputably occurred in this case.