In tandem, 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) & 860(a) proscribe distributing controlled substances within 1000 feet of a “playground.” Similarly, §§ 856(a)(1) & 860(a) in tandem proscribe maintaining a place within 1000 feet of a “playground” for the purpose of distributing controlled substances. Subsection 860(e)(1) defines “playground” as an outdoor public facility “containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.” In this appeal, we must determine whether the Government established that the public park near where Defendant Willie D. West engaged in illicit drug activity contained the three “separate apparatus” necessary to constitute a “playground” within the meaning of § 860(a).
I.