United States Court of Appeals
[…] backstop constituted an “apparatus.” 5 More specifically, the baseball field with the
backstop constituted “a collection or set of materials, instruments, [or] appliances
. . . designed for a particular use.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 102 (1981).
5
We need not determine whether the jury reasonably could have inferred that
the other items generally described to exist in Holcom Park, but not shown in the
photographs, constituted “apparatuses.”
12
Thus, Holcom Park constitutes a “playground” within the meaning of § 860(a)
because it is an outdoor public facility “containing three or more separate apparatus
intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards,
swingsets, and teeterboards.” 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1). We need go no further than
that. Defendant’s convictions are –
AFFIRMED. 6
6
On appeal, Defendant also challenges the district court’s decision to allow
a police officer testifying on behalf of the Government to give his expert opinion that