United States Court of Appeals
[…] BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.
In tandem, 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) & 860(a) proscribe distributing controlled
substances within 1000 feet of a “playground.” Similarly, §§ 856(a)(1) & 860(a)
*
After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this
appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument.
in tandem proscribe maintaining a place within 1000 feet of a “playground” for
the purpose of distributing controlled substances. Subsection 860(e)(1) defines
“playground” as an outdoor public facility “containing three or more separate
apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding
boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.” In this appeal, we must determine whether the
Government established that the public park near where Defendant Willie D. West
engaged in illicit drug activity contained the three “separate apparatus” necessary
to constitute a “playground” within the meaning of § 860(a).
I.