Elizabeth Haskell v. Edmund Brown, Jr.
[…] B. The Government’s interests in prison administration and law enforcement

The Government has four key interests we weigh on the other side of the balance: identifying arrestees, solving past crimes, preventing future crimes, and exonerating the innocent.

1. Identification of arrestees

The amended DNA Act’s primary purpose is to identify arrestees. See Cal.Penal Code § 295.1(a) (“The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis ... pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes”). This interest is longstanding and unobjectionable. “[W]hen a suspect is arrested upon probable cause, his identification becomes a matter of legitimate state interest.” Jones v.